UNDER GRADUATE COURSES

[ 1 ] BACHELOR OF ARTS [ NEP ]
B.A First Semester :
Category Teaching
Department
Course
Code
Title of the Paper Marks Teaching
Hours
L1 Kannada 21BA1L1LK1 Kannada 100 04 Hrs
Kannada 21L1FK1 Functional Kannada 100 04 Hrs
L2 English 21BA1L2LE1 English 100 04 Hrs
Hindi 21BA1L2LH1 Hindi 100 04 Hrs
Choose any One course from L1 and One course from L2 group list.
DSC1 Economics 21BA1C1EC1 Basic Economics 100 04 Hrs
History and Archaeology 21BA1C1HA1 Political History of Karnataka (BCE 3-10 BCE) 100 04 Hrs
Political Science 21BA1C1PS1 Basic Concepts in Political Science 100 04 Hrs
Sociology 21BA1C1SO1 Understanding Sociology 100 04 Hrs
Geography Principles of Geomorphology 100 04 Hrs
Kannada 21BA1C2KN2 Prachina Kannada Sahitya Charitre 100 04 Hrs
English 21BA1C2EN2 Introduction to English Literature 100 04 Hrs
Chose any Two Course from any Two Department from DSC1 group list.
DSC2 Economics 21BA1C2EC2 Indian Economy 100 04 Hrs
History and Archaeology 21BA1C2HA2 Cultural Heritage of India 100 04 Hrs
Political Science 21BA1C2PS2 Political Theory 100 04 Hrs
Sociology 21BA1C2SO2 Changing Social Institutions in India 100 04 Hrs
Geography Introduction to Climatology 100 04 Hrs
Kannada 21BA1C2KN2 Madhyakalina Kannada Sahitya Charitre 100 04 Hrs
English 21BA1C2EN2 Indian Writing in English up to 1947 100 04 Hrs
AECC Botany 21AECCES1 Environmental Studies 50 03 Hrs
VBC1 Physical Education 21BA1V1PE1 Physical Education for fitness 50 02 Hrs
VBC2 Physical Education 21BA1V2HW1 Health & Wellness 50 02 Hrs
OEC1 Kannada 21BA1O1KN1 Kannada Vyakarana 100 03 Hrs
Hindi 21BA1O1HI1 Prayojan Moolak Hindi 100 03 Hrs
English 21BA1O1EN1 Gender Studies 100 03 Hrs
Economics 21BA1O1EC1 Basics of Indian Economy 100 03 Hrs
History and Archaeology 21BA1O1HA1 Cultural History of Karnataka (BCE 3- BCE 10) 100 03 Hrs
Political Science 21BA1O1PS1 Human Rights 100 03 Hrs
Sociology 21BA1O1SO1 Indian Society: Continuity and Change 100 03 Hrs
Botany 21BSC1O1BO1 Plants for human welfare 100 03 Hrs
Chemistry 21BSC1O1CH1 Chemistry in Daily Life 100 03 Hrs
Mathematics 21BSC1O1MT1 Business Mathematics 100 03 Hrs
Physics 21BSC1O1PH1 Optical Physics 100 03 Hrs
Zoology 21BSC1O1ZO1 Economic Zoology 100 03 Hrs
Commerce 21BCOM1O1CO1 Basics of Accounting 100 03 Hrs
Chose any One Open Elective Course from any One Department from OEC1 group list.
B.A Second Semester :
Category Teaching
Department
Course
Code
Title of the Paper Marks Teaching
Hours
L1 Kannada 21BA2L1LK2 Kannada 100 04 Hrs
Kannada 21L1FK2 Functional Kannada 100 04 Hrs
L2 English 21BA2L2LE2 English 100 04 Hrs
Hindi 21BA2L2LH2 Hindi 100 04 Hrs
Choose any One course from L1 and One course from L2 group list.
DSC3 Economics 21BA2C3EC3 Basic Economics 100 04 Hrs
History and Archaeology 21BA2C3HA3 Political History of Karnataka (BCE 3-10 BCE) 100 04 Hrs
Political Science 21BA2C3PS3 Basic Concepts in Political Science 100 04 Hrs
Sociology 21BA2C3SO3 Understanding Sociology 100 04 Hrs
Geography Principles of Geomorphology 100 04 Hrs
Kannada 21BA2C3KN3 Prachina Kannada Sahitya Charitre 100 04 Hrs
English 21BA2C3EN3 Introduction to English Literature 100 04 Hrs
Chose any Two Course from any Two Department from DSC3 group list.
DSC4 Economics 21BA2C4EC4 Indian Economy 100 04 Hrs
History and Archaeology 21BA2C4HA4 Cultural Heritage of India 100 04 Hrs
Political Science 21BA2C4PS4 Political Theory 100 04 Hrs
Sociology 21BA2C4SO4 Changing Social Institutions in India 100 04 Hrs
Geography Introduction to Climatology 100 04 Hrs
Kannada 21BA2C4KN4 Madhyakalina Kannada Sahitya Charitre 100 04 Hrs
English 21BA2C4EN4 Indian Writing in English up to 1947 100 04 Hrs
AECC Computer Science 21S1DF1 Digital Fluency 50 03 Hrs
VBC3 Physical Education 21V3PE2 Sports 50 02 Hrs
VBC4 CO-Ordinators
(Concerned-Wing)
21V4CO2 NCC/NSS/R&R(S&G)/Cultural/Youth Red Cross 50 02 Hrs
OEC2 Kannada 21BA2O2KN2 Kannada Bhashe Mattu Samhana Madyama 100 03 Hrs
Hindi 21BA21O2HI2 Anuvad Koushal 100 03 Hrs
English 21BA2O2EN2 Functional English 100 03 Hrs
Economics 21BA2O2EC2 Business Environment 100 03 Hrs
History and Archaeology 21BA2O2HA2 Cultural History of Karnataka/ Manuscriptology 100 03 Hrs
Political Science 21BA2O2PS2 Indian Polity: Issues and Concerns 100 03 Hrs
Sociology 21BA2O2SO2 Social Development in India 100 03 Hrs
Botany 21BSC2O2BO2 Biofertilizers and Biopesticides 100 03 Hrs
Chemistry 21BSC2O2CH2 Molecules of Life 100 03 Hrs
Mathematics 21BSC2O2MA2 Business Mathematics-II 100 03 Hrs
Physics 21BSC2O2PH2 Physics in Everyday Life 100 03 Hrs
Zoology 21BSC2O2ZO2 Parasitology 100 03 Hrs
Commerce 21BCOM2O2CO2 Investing in Stock Markets 100 03 Hrs
Chose any One Open Elective Course from OEC2 group list.
B.A Third Semester :
Category Teaching
Department
Course
Code
Title of the Paper Marks Teaching
Hours
L1
&
L2
Kannada 21BA3L1LK3 Kannada 100 04 Hrs
Kannada 21L1FK3 Functional Kannada 100 04 Hrs
English 21BA3L2LE3 English 100 04 Hrs
Hindi 21BA3L2LH3 Hindi 100 04 Hrs
Choose any TWO Courses from the above group list
DSC5 Economics 21BA3C5EC5 Micro Economics 100 04 Hrs
History and Archaeology 21BA3C5HA5 Political History of India (From Indus Culture up to 1206) 100 04 Hrs
Political Science 21BA3C5PS5 Indian Government And Politics 100 04 Hrs
Sociology 21BA3C5SO5 Social Stratification and Mobility 100 04 Hrs
Geography 100 04 Hrs
Kannada 21BA3C5KN5 Bharatiya Mattu Paschatya Kavya Meemamse 100 04 Hrs
English 21BA3C5EN5 21BA3C5EN5 100 04 Hrs
DSC6 Economics 21BA3C6EC6 Mathematical Economics 100 04 Hrs
History and Archaeology 21BA3C6HA6 History and Culture of Kalyana Karnataka 100 04 Hrs
Political Science 21BA3C6PS6 Parliamentary Procedures In India 100 04 Hrs
Sociology 21BA3C6SO6 Sociology of Urban Life in India 100 04 Hrs
Geography 100 04 Hrs
Kannada 21BA3C6KN6 Kannada Kavya Meemamseya Adhunika Roopagalu 100 04 Hrs
English 21BA3C6EN6 Indian literature in English Translation 100 04 Hrs
NOTE: The Students need to opt the two courses for DSC 5 & DSC 6 from the same subjects (Departments) that were opted in the First Year.
SEC2 Commerce/ Such
competent Dept.
21S2FE Financial Education and Investment Awareness 50 02 Hrs
VBC5 Physical Education 21V3PE3 Sports/NCC/NSS/R&R(S&G)/ Cultural 50 02 Hrs
OEC Kannada 21BAOEKN Kavya Swaroopa Mattu Sarala Chandassu 100 03 Hrs
Hindi 21BAOEHI 21BAOEHI 100 03 Hrs
English 21BAOEEN 21BAOEEN 100 03 Hrs
Economics 21BAOEEC Karnataka Economy 100 03 Hrs
History and Archaeology 21BAOEHA Freedom Movement in India (1885-1947) 100 03 Hrs
Political Science 21BAOEPS Understanding Gandhi 100 03 Hrs
Sociology 21BAOESO Sociology of Tourism and Management 100 03 Hrs
Botany 21BSCOEBO Mushroom Cultivation 100 03 Hrs
Chemistry 21BSCOECH Agro Chemistry 100 03 Hrs
Mathematics 21BSCOEMA Mathematics for Social Sciences 100 03 Hrs
Physics 21BSCOEPH Space Missions 100 03 Hrs
Zoology 21BSCOEZO Animal Behaviour 100 03 Hrs
Commerce 21BCOMOECO Entrepreneurship Skills 100 03 Hrs
Chose any ONE Course from OEC group list
B.A Fifth Semester : [ CBCS ]
B.A Sixth Semester : [ CBCS ]
[ 2 ] BACHELOR OF SCIENCE [ NEP ]
B.Sc First Semester :
Category Teaching
Department
Course
Code
Title of the Paper Marks Teaching
Hours
Practical
Hours
L1 Kannada 21BSC1L1LK1 Kannada 100 04 Hrs --
Kannada 21L1FK1 Functional Kannada 100 04 Hrs --
L2 English 21BSC1L2LE1 English 100 04 Hrs --
Hindi 21BSC1L2LH1 Hindi 100 04 Hrs --
Choose any One course from L1 and One course from L2 group list.
DSC1 and
DSC2
Botany 21BSC1C1BOL Microbial diversity 100 04 Hrs --
21BSC1C1BOP Microbial diversity Lab 100 -- 04 Hrs
Chemistry 21BSC1O1CHL Fundamentals of Chemistry 100 04 Hrs --
21BSC1C1CHP Basic experiments in Chemistry Lab 100 -- 04 Hrs
Mathematics 21BSC1C1MTL Fundamentals of Algebra and Calculus 100 04 Hrs --
21BSC1C1MTP Algebra and Calculus Lab 100 -- 04 Hrs
Physics 21BSC1C1PHL Mechanics and Properties of Matter 100 04 Hrs --
21BSC1C1PHP Mechanics and Properties of Matter Lab 100 -- 04 Hrs
Zoology 21BSC1C1ZOL Cytology, Genetics and Infectious Diseases 100 04 Hrs --
21BSC1C1ZOP Cell Biology and Genetics Lab 100 -- 04 Hrs
Chose any Two Course from any Two Department from DSC1 group list.
SEC1 Comp.Science 21S1DF1 Digital Fluency 50 03 Hrs --
VBC1 Physical Education 21BSC1V1PE1 Physical Education for fitness 50 02 Hrs --
VBC2 Physical Education 21BSC1V2HW1 Health & Wellness 50 02 Hrs --
OEC1 Kannada 21BA1O1KN1 Kannada Vyakarana 100 03 Hrs --
Hindi 21BA1O1HI1 Prayojan Moolak Hindi 100 03 Hrs --
English 21BA1O1EN1 Gender Studies 100 03 Hrs --
Economics 21BA1O1EC1 Basics of Indian Economy 100 03 Hrs --
History and Archaeology 21BA1O1HA1 Cultural History of Karnataka (BCE 3- BCE 10) 100 03 Hrs --
Political Science 21BA1O1PS1 Human Rights 100 03 Hrs --
Sociology 21BA1O1SO1 Indian Society: Continuity and Change 100 03 Hrs --
Botany 21BSC1O1BO1 Plants for human welfare 100 03 Hrs --
Chemistry 21BSC1O1CH1 Chemistry in Daily Life 100 03 Hrs --
Mathematics 21BSC1O1MT1 Business Mathematics 100 03 Hrs --
Physics 21BSC1O1PH1 Optical Physics 100 03 Hrs --
Zoology 21BSC1O1ZO1 Economic Zoology 100 03 Hrs --
Commerce 21BCOM1O1CO1 Basics of Accounting 100 03 Hrs --
Chose any One Course from OEC1 group list.
B.Sc Second Semester :
Category Teaching
Department
Course
Code
Title of the Paper Marks Teaching
Hours
Practical
Hours
L1 Kannada 21BSC2L1LK2 Kannada 100 04 Hrs --
Kannada 21L1FK2 Functional Kannada 100 04 Hrs --
L2 English 21BSC2L2LE2 English 100 04 Hrs --
Hindi 21BSC2L2LH2 Hindi 100 04 Hrs --
Choose any One course from L1 and One course from L2 group list.
DSC3 and
DSC4
Botany 21BSC2C2BOL Diversity of Non-Flowering Plants 100 04 Hrs --
21BSC2C2BOP Diversity of Non-Flowering Plants Lab 100 -- 04 Hrs
Chemistry 21BSC2C2CHL Models and Concepts In Chemistry 100 04 Hrs --
21BSC2C2CHP Chemistry Practicals-II Lab 100 -- 04 Hrs
Mathematics 21BSC2C2MTL Algebra and Calculus 100 04 Hrs --
21BSC2C2MTP Practicalís on Fundamentals of Algebra and Calculus Lab 100 -- 04 Hrs
Physics 21BSC2C2PHL Electricity and Magnetism 100 04 Hrs --
21BSC2C2PHP Electricity and Magnetism Lab 100 -- 04 Hrs
Zoology 21BSC2C2ZOL Biochemistry and Physiology 100 04 Hrs --
21BSC2C2ZOP Biochemistry and Physiology Lab 100 -- 04 Hrs
Chose any Two Course from any Two Department from DSC3 group list.
AECC Botany 21AECCES1 Environmental Studies 50 03 Hrs --
VBC3 Physical Education 21V3PE2 Sports 50 02 Hrs --
VBC4 CO-Ordinators (Concerned-Wing) 21V4CO2 NCC/NSS/R&R(S&G)/Cultural/Youth Red Cross 50 02 Hrs --
OEC2 Kannada 21BA2O2KN2 Kannada Bhashe Mattu Samhana Madyama 100 03 Hrs --
Hindi 21BA2O2HI2 Anuvada Koushal 100 03 Hrs --
English 21BA2O2EN2 Functional English 100 03 Hrs --
Economics 21BA2O2EC2 Business Environment 100 03 Hrs --
History and Archaeology 21BA2O2HA2 Cultural History of Karnataka/Manuscriptology 100 03 Hrs --
Political Science 21BA2O2PS2 Indian Polity: Issues and Concerns 100 03 Hrs --
Sociology 21BA2O2SO2 Social Development in India 100 03 Hrs --
Botany 21BSC2O2BO2 Biofertilizers and Biopesticides 100 03 Hrs --
Chemistry 21BSC2O2CH2 Molecules of Life 100 03 Hrs --
Mathematics 21BSC2O2MA2 Business Mathematics-II 100 03 Hrs --
Physics 21BSC2O2PH2 Physics in Everyday Life 100 03 Hrs --
Zoology 21BSC2O2ZO2 Parasitology 100 03 Hrs --
Commerce 21BCOM2O2CO2 Investing in Stock Markets 100 03 Hrs --
Chose any One Course from OEC2 group list.
B.Sc Third Semester :
Category Teaching
Department
Course
Code
Title of the Paper Marks Teaching
Hours
Practical
Hours
L1
&
L2
Kannada 21BSC3L1LK3 Kannada 100 04 Hrs --
Kannada 21L1FK3 Functional Kannada 100 04 Hrs --
English 21BSC3L2LE3 English 100 04 Hrs --
Hindi 21BSC3L2LH3 Hindi 100 04 Hrs --
Choose any TWO Courses from the above group list
DSC5 and
DSC6
Botany 21BSC3C3BOL Plant Anatomy and Developmental Biology 100 04 Hrs --
21BSC3C3BOP Plant Anatomy and Development Biology Lab 100 -- 04 Hrs
Chemistry 21BSC3C3CHL 21BSC3C3CHL 100 04 Hrs --
21BSC3C3CHP Analytical and Organic Chemistry Lab 100 -- 04 Hrs
Mathematics 21BSC3C3MTL Ordinary Differential Equations & Real Analysis-I 100 04 Hrs --
21BSC3C3MTP Practical On Ordinary Differential Equations & Real Analysis - I 100 -- 04 Hrs
Physics 21BSC3C3PHL Wave Motion and Optics 100 04 Hrs --
21BSC3C3PHP Wave Motion and Optics Lab 100 -- 04 Hrs
Zoology 21BSC3C3ZOL Molecular Biology, Bioinstrumentation & Techniques in Biology 100 04 Hrs --
21BSC3C3ZOP Molecular Biology, Bioinstrumentation & Techniques in Biology Lab 100 -- 04 Hrs
Choose Two Courses from any Two Departments in DSC3 Group List
SEC2 Comp. Sci./ Such Competent Dept 21S2AI Artificial Intelligence 50 01 Hr 02 Hrs
AECC2 Political Science/such Competent Dept. 21AECC2IC India and Indian Constitution 100 03 Hrs --
VBC3 Physical Education 21V3PE3 Sports/NCC/NSS/R&R(S&G)/Cultural 50 -- 04 Hrs
B.Sc Fifth Semester : [ CBCS ]
B.Sc Sixth Semester : [ CBCS ]
[ 3 ] BACHELOR OF COMMERCE [ NEP ]
B.COM First Semester :
Category Teaching
Department
Course
Code
Title of the Paper Marks Teaching
Hours
L1 Kannada 21BCOM1L1LK1 Kannada 100 04 Hrs
Kannada 21L1FK1 Functional Kannada 100 04 Hrs
L2 English 21BCOM1L2LE1 English 100 04 Hrs
Hindi 21BCOM1L2LH1 Hindi 100 04 Hrs
Choose any One course from L1 and One course from L2 group list.
DSC1 Commerce 21BCOM1C1 Financial Accounting 100 04 Hrs
DSC2 Commerce 21BCOM1C2 Management Principles and Applications 100 04 Hrs
DSC3 Commerce 21BCOM1C3 Principles of Marketing 100 04 Hrs
SEC1 Comp.Science 21S1DF1 Digital Fluency 50 03 Hrs
VBC1 Physical Education 21BCOM1V1PE1 Physical Education for fitness 50 02 Hrs
VBC2 Physical Education 21BCOM1V2HW1 Health & Wellness 50 02 Hrs
OEC1 Kannada 21BA1O1KN1 Kannada Vyakarana 100 03 Hrs
Hindi 21BA1O1HI1 Prayojan Moolak Hindi 100 03 Hrs
English 21BA1O1EN1 Gender Studies 100 03 Hrs
Economics 21BA1O1EC1 Basics of Indian Economy 100 03 Hrs
History and Archaeology 21BA1O1HA1 Cultural History of Karnataka (BCE 3- BCE 10) 100 03 Hrs
Political Science 21BA1O1PS1 Human Rights 100 03 Hrs
Sociology 21BA1O1SO1 Indian Society: Continuity and Change 100 03 Hrs
Botany 21BSC1O1BO1 Plants for human welfare 100 03 Hrs
Chemistry 21BSC1O1CH1 Chemistry in Daily Life 100 03 Hrs
Mathematics 21BSC1O1MT1 Business Mathematics 100 03 Hrs
Physics 21BSC1O1PH1 Optical Physics 100 03 Hrs
Zoology 21BSC1O1ZO1 Economic Zoology 100 03 Hrs
Commerce 21BCOM1O1CO1 Basics of Accounting 100 03 Hrs
Chose any One Course from OEC1 group list.
B.COM Second Semester :
Category Teaching
Department
Course
Code
Title of the Paper Marks Teaching
Hours
L1 Kannada 21BCOM2L1LK2 Kannada 100 04 Hrs
Kannada 21L1FK2 Functional Kannada 100 04 Hrs
L2 English 21BCOM2L2LE2 English 100 04 Hrs
Hindi 21BCOM2L2LH2 Hindi 100 04 Hrs
Choose any One course from L1 and One course from L2 group list.
DSC4 Commerce 21BCOM2C4 Advanced Financial Accounting 100 04 Hrs
DSC5 Commerce 21BCOM2C5 Corporate Administration 100 04 Hrs
DSC6 Commerce 21BCOM2C6 Law and Practice of Banking 100 04 Hrs
AECC Botany 21AECCES1 Environmental Studies 50 03 Hrs
VBC3 Physical Education 21V3PE2 Sports 50 02 Hrs
VBC4 CO-Ordinators(Concerned-Wing) 21V4CO2 NCC/NSS/R&R(S&G)/Cultural/Youth Red Cross 50 02 Hrs
OEC2 Kannada 21BA2O2KN2 Kannada Bhashe Mattu Samhana Madhyama 100 03 Hrs
Hindi 21BA2O2HI2 Anuvad Koushal 100 03 Hrs
English 21BA2O2EN2 Functional English 100 03 Hrs
Economics 21BA2O2EC2 Business Environment 100 03 Hrs
History and Archaeology 21BA2O2HA2 Cultural History of Karnataka/Manuscriptology 100 03 Hrs
Political Science 21BA2O2PS2 Indian Polity: Issues and Concerns 100 03 Hrs
Sociology 21BA2O2SO2 Social Development in India 100 03 Hrs
Botany 21BSC2O2BO2 Biofertilizers and Biopesticides 100 03 Hrs
Chemistry 21BSC2O2CH2 Molecules of Life 100 03 Hrs
Mathematics 21BSC2O2MA2 Business Mathematics-II 100 03 Hrs
Physics 21BSC2O2PH2 Physics in Everyday Life 100 03 Hrs
Zoology 21BSC2O2ZO2 Parasitology 100 03 Hrs
Commerce 21BCOM2O2CO2 Investing in Stock Markets 100 03 Hrs
Chose any One Course from OEC2 group list.
B.COM Third Semester :
Category Teaching
Department
Course
Code
Title of the Paper Marks Teaching
Hours
L1 Kannada 21BCOM3L1LK3 Kannada 100 04 Hrs
Kannada 21L1FK3 Functional Kannada 100 04 Hrs
L2 English 21BCOM3L2LE3 English 100 04 Hrs
Hindi 21BCOM3L2LH3 Hindi 100 04 Hrs
Choose any One course from L1 and One course from L2 group list.
DSC7 Commerce 21BCOM3C7 Corporate Accounting 100 04 Hrs
DSC8 Commerce 21BCOM3C8 Business Statistics 100 04 Hrs
DSC9 Commerce 21BCOM3C9 Cost Accounting 100 04 Hrs
SEC2 Comp. Sci./ Such Competent Dept. 21S2AI 21S2AI 50 03 Hrs
AECC2 Political Science/such Competent Dept. 21AECC2IC India and Indian Constitution 100 03 Hrs
VBC3 Physical Education 21V3PE3 Sports/NCC/NSS/R&R(S&G)/Cultural 50 04 Hrs
[ 4 ] BACHELOR OF COMMERCE (GENERAL) Click here for Syllabus
B.Com Fifth Semester : [ CBCS ]
B.Com Sixth Semester : [ CBCS ]
[ 5 ] BACHELOR OF COMMERCE (COMPUTERS) : [ CBCS] Click here for Syllabus
B.Com Fifth Semester : [ CBCS ]
B.Com Sixth Semester : [ CBCS ]
[ 6 ] BACHELOR OF COMMERCE (TAX PROCEDURE AND PRACTICE) [ CBCS ]Click here for Syllabus
B.Com Fifth Semester : [ CBCS ]
B.Com Sixth Semester : [ CBCS ]